Alaska BP Teachers of Excellence

About

Alaska BP Teachers Of Excellence Program

The Alaska BP Teachers of Excellence program recognizes teachers from throughout Alaska for their dedication to teaching and for inspiring students. Since the program launched in 1995, hundreds of remarkable teachers have been recognized by their peers, students, parents and community members as BP Teachers of Excellence.

Timeline

October 20: Nominations accepted
January 30: Nomination period closes
March 30: Winner notification

Who Can Be Nominated?

Nominations can be received for teachers in every community in Alaska. Teachers will be recognized in 5 regions: Anchorage, Fairbanks, Mat-Su Valley, Kenai Peninsula and outlying areas.

How to Nominate

We will be accepting nominations for the 2015 BP Teachers of Excellence beginning October 20, 2014.

Who Can Nominate?

Anyone can nominate a teacher - students, parents, community members, administrators and fellow teachers.

Recognizing Excellence.

Each BP Teacher of Excellence receives a $500 gift card and an award certificate. An additional $500 is awarded to the winner’s school or PTA group.

How will I know who wins?

Winners will be notified by March 30, 2015. If you nominated a winning teacher, you will be sent an invitation to attend the award ceremony. The list of winners will be announced on the website in May.

2014 Winners

Anchorage

  • Adam Ahonen - Service High School
  • Geep Baranow - Alpenglow Elementary School
  • Michelle Eyvonne Carton - Highland Tech Charter School
  • Betsy Connell - Girdwood K-8 School
  • Laurel DePalatis - South Anchorage High School
  • Jessica Frick - Ravenwood Elementary School
  • Lori Miller - Gruening Middle School
  • Marie Miller-Russell - Aquarian Charter School
  • Master Sergeant Thomas Shelley* - Dimond High School
  • Deborah Svendsen - Mt. Spurr Elementary School

Fairbanks

  • Chris Greenfield-Pastro - Randy Smith Middle School
  • Paul R. Harmon - Austin E. Lathrop High School
  • Melanie Linton - Ticasuk Brown Elementary School
  • Dave Merrill - The Watershed School
  • Karen Millington - Joy Elementary School
  • Ruth Segler* - North Pole Elementary School
  • LaLaunie Whisenhant - Woodriver Elementary School

Kenai

  • Katie Bynagle - West Homer Elementary School
  • Terri McKnight - Seward Elementary School
  • Sheilah-Margaret Pothast - Soldotna Middle School
  • Amy Utecht - Redoubt Elementary School
  • Barbara Veeck* - West Homer Elementary School

Mat-Su

  • Fred McKenney* - Colony High School
  • Beckie Miller - John D. Shaw Elementary School
  • Charlotte Ray - Sherrod Elementary School
  • Mary Schaff - Swanson Elementary School
  • Michael Shea - Teeland Middle School

Outlying Districts

  • Christy Anderson - Mt. Edgecumbe High School
  • Bob Davis - Stikine Middle School
  • Kent Fielding - Skagway School
  • Pamela Jones - Mt. Eccles Elementary School
  • Erika Schneider - Dillingham Middle School
  • Geoffrey Wyatt - Glacier Valley Elementary School
*Designates Teacher of the Year

Past Winners

Anchorage

  • Tatiana Beck
  • Linda Bender
  • Ellen R. Frohlich
  • Mary Henry
  • Mary Schallert
  • Lakhita Banks
  • Ben W. Colson
  • Debbie LaRue
  • Donn Liston
  • David Nix

Fairbanks

  • Aubree Diaz
  • Kate Doran
  • Carrie Heimer
  • Robert Lockwood
  • Lesa Meath
  • Brent Rodenberger
  • Mari Grace Torgerson

Kenai

  • Donna Austin
  • Susan Biggs
  • Myla S. Liljemark
  • Lyn Maslow
  • Renee Merkes
  • Rob Sparks
  • Greg Zorbas

Mat-su

  • Ron Bowlan
  • Dennis Campbell
  • Nathan Ford
  • Guinevere Hill
  • Trevor Townsend
  • Daniel Trotter

Outlying Districts

  • Roxanne Abajian
  • Jean Jackson
  • Jen Lium
  • Ronne Richter
  • Jessie Soder

Anchorage

  • Jim Anderson
  • Cindy Besh-Sturgeon
  • Deborah Cameron
  • Rowena Carrillo
  • Philip Fleckenstein
  • Colleen Hildebrandt
  • Charles Lochner
  • Kiyo Matsumoto
  • Leah Mullenbach
  • Elizabeth "Lisa" Zeuli

Fairbanks

  • Christopher Benshoof
  • Karen Dullen
  • Donna Fitzpatrick
  • Gregory Kahoe
  • Larry Mitchell
  • Barbara Smith

Kenai

  • Sean Campbell
  • Melissa Cloud
  • Pat Nolden
  • Shellie Worsfold

Mat-su

  • Chris Bell
  • Michelle Booth
  • Tammy Bunker
  • Katherine Cappa
  • Gary Howell
  • Molly Walker
  • Tracy Magnan

Outlying Districts

  • Jo Dahl
  • Michael Mahoney
  • Tom McKenna
  • Kyle Moeller
  • Mark O'Brien
  • Moana Tavares

Anchorage

  • Jennifer Burleson
  • Cindy Campbell
  • Barbara Crews
  • Laura Eastham
  • Travis J. Harrington
  • Destiny Hornstein
  • Alfonso Licata
  • Olga G. Piekarski
  • Hanna Walker
  • Dave Avery

Fairbanks

  • Ronda Schlumbohm
  • Mary Vail Butcher
  • Lyn Gilbert
  • Toni Hawkins
  • Robert Taylor

Kenai

  • John Harro
  • Sandra Lewis
  • Debbie Piper
  • Katy Turnbull
  • Jeffrey Szarzi

Mat-su

  • Jeff Bowker
  • Deborah J Currier
  • Patricia Kohut
  • Justin LaCoss
  • Kathy McCollum
  • Kathryn Sharp
  • Diep Tran

Anchorage

  • Greg Brown
  • Stefanie Alexander
  • Eileen K. Burnside
  • Dave Huycke
  • Hisakazu Iwasaki
  • Wilma Keller
  • Arthur E La Rue
  • Brian Malta
  • Joanne Osborne
  • Ellen Z Scott
  • Cheryl Guyett
  • Brandon Locke
  • Patrick Garrity
  • Cessilye Williams
  • Rick Volk
  • Robin Pfannstiel
  • Cheryl Guyett
  • Mary Wegner
  • Michael Graham

Fairbanks

  • Stacy Clark
  • Karen Freeman
  • Timothy Kraska
  • Tammy Smith
  • Nola Hunter

Kenai

  • Dan Marshall
  • Daniel Verkuilen
  • Kathy A. Atkinson
  • Nancy Courtright
  • Debra B. Schmidt
  • Nancy Vait
  • Trevan Walker
  • Paul Sorenson
  • John Cook
  • Carolyn Cannava
  • Michael Sellars
  • Karen Wessel

Mat-su

  • Skip Davenport
  • Lynda Eller
  • Steven Hall
  • Kathleen Jones
  • Sonja Mackey
  • Matthew Swalling
  • Kai West

Anchorage

  • Robert Adkins
  • Mischell Anderson
  • Maggie Donnelly
  • Cynthia Edwards
  • Janie Henderson
  • Victoria Otte
  • Karen Schrooten
  • Melissa Timberlake
  • MaryLee Tung

Fairbanks

  • Helen Clark
  • Heather Damario
  • Judy Fowler-Morris
  • Larry Ehnert

Kenai

  • Rosemary Bird
  • Jason Daniels
  • Carole Demers
  • Ken Felchle
  • Jamie Leman

Mat-su

  • Jamin Burton
  • Devon DeGarmo
  • Anthony Jensen
  • Colene Mead
  • Mark Owen

Anchorage

  • Carla Balfour
  • Marjory Christoffers
  • Diana Daniels
  • Peter Ljubicich
  • Melody Radcliff
  • Laurel Stutzer
  • Lynette Sullivan
  • Mitchell Tarter
  • Theresa Wolcott

Fairbanks

  • Patricia Aikman
  • Patricia Behner
  • William Kilgore
  • Christine Villano

Kenai

  • Laura Beck
  • Amy Budge
  • Diane McBee
  • Karen Murdock
  • Tim Sandahl
  • Mathew Walton

Mat-su

  • Rachelle Bates
  • Donald Campbell
  • David Corneliussen
  • Steve Harrison
  • Joe Page
  • Patricia Zugg

Anchorage

  • Suzan Mullane
  • Pamela Orme
  • Andrew Bydlon
  • Jerry Dowling
  • Gretchen Hopkins
  • Stephany LaPointe
  • Lynn Bannon
  • Regina Dietrich
  • Perry Lewis
  • Anita Vancil

Fairbanks

  • Robin Benjamin
  • Becky Lessley
  • Mackenzie Staiger
  • Jerry Million
  • Tim Parker

Kenai

  • Lisa Atchley
  • Bill Noomah
  • Kelli Stroh
  • Troy Minogue
  • Kent Peterson

Mat-su

  • Eric Robson
  • Shirley Durham
  • Christa Hayes
  • Lura Hegg
  • Susan Brunner
  • Stan Harris

Anchorage

  • William Bajczyk
  • Nancy Brady
  • Mary Brewer
  • Lou Caputo
  • Cindy Forsyth
  • Koko Mikel
  • Jane vonBirgelen
  • Michael Warren
  • Michael Webb
  • Emily Balhous

Fairbanks

  • Dee-Dee Chavez
  • Amy Gallaway
  • Rainey Gerke
  • Janice Scott
  • Jeffery Wagner
  • Michelle Amos

Kenai

  • Francie Roberts
  • Kathleen Thompson
  • Barbara Ralston
  • Wayne Clark
  • James Bennett
  • Mike Druce
  • Lynn Dusek

Mat-su

  • Jacinda Danner
  • Jeanne Ickes
  • Sally duBois
  • Sharon Martinisko
  • Ed Ripley
  • Molly Young

Anchorage

  • Traci Caves
  • Gayle Cunningham
  • Deborah Higgins
  • Mark Meinen
  • Leslie Moore
  • Heidi Postishek
  • Sandra Rhude
  • Traci Stanley
  • Candace Young
  • Vicki Wolfe

Fairbanks

  • Maryanne Allan
  • Delores Chase
  • Donna Emfinger
  • Claudia Hall
  • Jeff Mann
  • David Wilcoxson
  • Nancy Dreydoppel

Kenai

  • Patricia Jay
  • Toni Parlow
  • Jane Allen
  • Mary Kay Knudsen
  • Jon Lillevik
  • Sharon Thompson
  • Rose Ann Keating

Mat-su

  • Michael Fry
  • Nancy Blake
  • Susan Hocker
  • Joyce Lund
  • Marilyn Mitchell
  • Gary Walker

Anchorage

  • Dwane Anderson
  • Joann Congdon
  • David Donaldson
  • Michelle Johansen
  • Melodie McKinzie
  • Kristina Peterson
  • Sam Struempler
  • Brian Waite
  • Jean Ward
  • Molly Coulter

Fairbanks

  • Dana Evans
  • Andrea Gelvin
  • Debbie Hall
  • Nagaoka Hirofumi
  • Ann Lee
  • Deana Martin-Muth
  • Nicole O'Donnell

Kenai

  • Mark Robinson
  • John Mills
  • Dave Daniel
  • Linell McCrum
  • Ken Roser
  • Dave Carey

Mat-su

  • Cheryl Abbott
  • Colin Boyden
  • Keith Bernsten
  • Wendy Bowen
  • Ryan Engebretsen
  • Robin Ouellette

Anchorage

  • Terri Daniels
  • Melody Davis
  • Mary Elder
  • Jessica Fries-Gaither
  • Randall Laws
  • Paul Meridith
  • Jane Yokoyama
  • Edward Dove
  • Bonnie Johnson
  • Lisa Schalig

Fairbanks

  • Kristina Bell
  • Allison Curry
  • Morgan Gray
  • Lorre Oxman
  • Margery Wagner

Kenai

  • Dana Calhoun
  • Caroline Venuti
  • Hal Neace
  • John Wensley
  • Virginia Glenn
  • Marc Swanson
  • Jeanna Carver

Mat-su

  • Mark Doner
  • Thomas Lytle II
  • Linda Ransom
  • Angela Reavis
  • Pamela Horton

Anchorage

  • Susan Archer
  • Cleo Burgett
  • David Goodgame
  • Linda Masterson
  • Leslie Matz
  • Sara Peebles
  • Andrea Sharp-McCormick
  • Chris Backstrum
  • Victoria Blakeney
  • Erin Donohue
  • John Jamieson
  • Anna Mayra
  • Tracy O'Reilly
  • Colleen Brown

Fairbanks

  • Gail Carlo
  • Jan Jablonski
  • John Purcell
  • Jane Sandstrom
  • Nan Worum
  • Maida Buckley
  • Debra Hawkins
  • Jim Ranney
  • Pat Thomas
  • Brenda Sadler

Kenai

  • William Searle
  • Elizabeth Kirby
  • Sherry Matson
  • Joseph Rizzo
  • Jennifer Carr
  • James Davis
  • Linda Raemaeker
  • Gayle Buben
  • Terri Carter
  • Vernel Schneider

Mat-su

  • Debra Busdor
  • Dewayne Joehnk
  • David Knopp
  • Nancy McNamara
  • Edna Chicarell
  • Judy Reeder

Anchorage

  • Deborah Barker
  • Richard Bivins
  • Nina Bonito Romino
  • Deneen Bozeman
  • Doni Chicarell
  • Deborah Fancher
  • Maya Gauvrea
  • Gwendolyn Holt
  • Mark Lyke
  • Beth Mckay
  • Julye Neel
  • Cynthia Petrovich
  • Maureen Petrunic
  • Chuck Strauss
  • Terry Jorgensen
  • Ayala Arturo
  • Margaret Phillips
  • Dawn Worley

Fairbanks

  • Cyndie Beale
  • Darlene Bishop
  • Fred Bongiovanni
  • Heather Johnson
  • Patrice Lee
  • Alicia Lewis
  • Stephanie Rudig
  • Cherie Stihler
  • Cris Wilson
  • Betty Stroup

Kenai

  • Sheryl Sotelo
  • Karen Bornheimer
  • Renee Henderson
  • Dave Knudsen
  • Vern Kornstad
  • Jerry Dixon
  • Pat Nolden
  • Bruce Rife
  • Lana Syverson
  • Terri Zopf-Schoessler

Mat-su

  • Charles Carte'
  • Carla Takesita
  • Kathy Clark
  • Carol Abbott
  • Suzanne Cyr
  • Karen Doyle-Ziemlak
  • Valerie Koivunen
  • Connie Lutz
  • Pattie Quinn
  • Bob Williams

Anchorage

  • Jeff Bassett
  • MaryAnn Baxer
  • Lori Bradord
  • Don Brown
  • Patty Clem
  • Carolyn Crosby
  • Miriam Delap
  • Michael Fenster
  • Patrick Garrity
  • Martha Gould-Lehe
  • Shirley Harduar
  • Douglas Heetderks
  • Jeanie Hegingotham
  • Jim Hollis
  • Judy Ann Knecht
  • Diana Lloyd
  • Chris Meyers
  • Dennis Stovall
  • Majel Toyofuko
  • Jeannie Troshynski
  • Christine Volz

Fairbanks

  • Annie Keep-Barnes
  • Barbara Craig
  • Sharon ‘Sandy’ Cummings
  • Jacqueline D’Auria
  • Matthew Steffes
  • Pat McDonald
  • Denise Nosce
  • Paula Brink-Hart
  • Susan Stitham
  • Terri Austin

Kenai

  • Elizabeth Bruck
  • Chuck Chavak
  • Chuck Devolld
  • Shirlie Griblle
  • Penny Vadla

Mat-su

  • Judith Anderegg
  • Teri Anderwon
  • Ron Bergey
  • Shelley Heiserman
  • Dwight Homstad
  • Lisa Miller
  • Joe Nolting
  • Cheryle Smith
  • David Stull

Anchorage

  • Tim Andrew
  • Rhea Bowman
  • Claire Burkeholder
  • Lou Chandler
  • Kathy Chapoton
  • Grant Clark
  • Mary Alice Donaldson
  • Kathleen Fariday
  • Rhonda Gardner
  • Rosemary Gilbert
  • Amy Goodman
  • Alana Haider
  • Mike Hanscam
  • Judy Jeffery
  • Schott Kluever
  • Ron Lange
  • Steve Magestro
  • Mary Meade-Olberding
  • Patrick Ryan
  • Michael Stein
  • Lesley Yamauchi

Fairbanks

  • Bill Bjork
  • Susan Blaisdell
  • Peggy Carlson
  • Barb Cunningham
  • Kathyrn Harrod
  • Melanie Hinzman
  • Ruth Kramer
  • Fran Mears
  • Gretchen Murphy
  • Danna Nickels

Mat-su

  • Diana Anderson
  • Robin Bissey
  • Lewis Bradley
  • John Brown
  • Diane Firmani
  • Linda Frey
  • Linda Jo Klapperich
  • Tim Lundt
  • Ed Strabel

Anchorage

  • Tam Agosti-Gisler
  • Nancy Andrews
  • Jay Berkow
  • Susan Derrera
  • Jean Hatch
  • Cheryl Hilmes
  • Lin Hinderman
  • Franny Hybgem Franny
  • Brenda Jaeger
  • Bill Kasher
  • Gerrie Koerber
  • Naomi Mayer
  • Janet Morris
  • Caroline Nishimura
  • Thomas Pease
  • Bob Roses
  • Rosanne Stauffer
  • Janice Summers
  • Michelle Whaley
  • Mike Woodsm
  • Ron Zandemen-Zeman

Fairbanks

  • Leslie Campbell
  • Marlin Collins
  • Carol Digou
  • Glenda Field
  • Daniel Hackett
  • Tina Maynor
  • Deb O’Connor
  • Robert Olsen
  • Deb Vanasse

Mat-su

  • Nancy Bocast
  • Larry Bottjen
  • Barbara Crane
  • Dan Hoffman
  • Steve Kruger
  • Kathi Lester
  • Karla Reda
  • Jay Webber
  • Phylis Witzel

Anchorage

  • Kim Anayam kim
  • JoAnn Bethel
  • Susan Brusehaber
  • Sandy Cragen
  • William Dill
  • Melanie Gerken
  • Terry Highley
  • Bjarne Holme
  • Karen Jacobsen
  • Steve Kemper
  • Merrily Kleven
  • Nancy Morris
  • Glenn Oliver Glenn
  • Sandy Pomeroy
  • Phyllis Seevba
  • Richard Smith
  • Barbara Snell
  • Dilia Vercella
  • Karen Waggoner
  • Angela Whiting
  • Mike Woods

Fairbanks

  • Marie Angaiak
  • Betsy Bear
  • Debby Drong-Bjork
  • Marty Foster
  • Carol Hilgemann
  • John Lentine
  • Claudia Pierson
  • Katharine Weber-Baker
  • Woody Wenstrom

Anchorage

  • Sue Button
  • Charles Christian
  • Sondra Dexter
  • Cyd Duffin
  • William Ennis
  • Jackie Farr
  • Alan Loken
  • Sue Magestro
  • Ann McKay-Bryson
  • Alexander Monterrosa
  • Bob Moser
  • Jody Solmonson
  • Janice Strickland
  • Richard Tuott

Fairbanks

  • Sue Burgess
  • Susan Campbell
  • Melinda Gordon
  • Kathy Ruppert
  • Carolyn Sanz
  • Jim Villano